Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Accommodation: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 4400, in the Accommodation and Food Services division.

Actively trading businesses in Accommodation (ANZSIC class 4400) across Australia, June 2025
13,805 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Accommodation (ANZSIC class 4400) across Australia, June 2025
6,835 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Accommodation (ANZSIC class 4400) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,395 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Accommodation (ANZSIC class 4400) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,684 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing accommodation for visitors, such as hotels, motels and similar businesses.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Camping ground operation
  • Caravan park operation (visitor)
  • Holiday house and flat operation
  • Hotel operation
  • Motel operation
  • Resort operation
  • Serviced apartments
  • Ski-lodge operation
  • Student residence operation (except boarding schools)
  • Youth hostel operation

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • renting or leasing (including sub-leasing) residential properties or dwellings are included in Class 6711 Residential Property Operators
  • providing residential caravan accommodation are included in Class 6711 Residential Property Operators

The ABS page for class 4400 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Accommodation businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses13,805 businesses
Non-employing6,835 businesses
1 to 4 employees3,463 businesses
5 to 19 employees2,451 businesses
20 to 199 employees961 businesses
200 or more employees95 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Accommodation businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k2,350 businesses
$50k to less than $200k3,188 businesses
$200k to less than $2m6,232 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,129 businesses
$5m to less than $10m441 businesses
$10m or more465 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Accommodation businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year14,094 businesses
ABS business entries1,395 businesses
ABS business exits1,684 businesses
At the end of the year13,805 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Accommodation businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales4,739 businesses
Victoria3,440 businesses
Queensland2,882 businesses
Western Australia1,188 businesses
South Australia827 businesses
Tasmania488 businesses
Australian Capital Territory92 businesses
Northern Territory148 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.