Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Administrative Services n.e.c.: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 7299, in the Administrative and Support Services division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Administrative Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 7299) across Australia, June 2025
12,787 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Administrative Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 7299) across Australia, June 2025
8,042 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Administrative Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 7299) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,437 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Administrative Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 7299) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,270 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing administrative services not elsewhere classified.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Administrative service n.e.c.
  • Event management service
  • Sports ticketing service
  • Sport, art and similar event promotion service (without facilities)
  • Theatre and concert booking service
  • Tourist information centre operation

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • providing sports, arts and similar event promotion services (with facilities) are included in the appropriate classes of Division R Arts and Recreation Services

The ABS page for class 7299 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Administrative Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses12,787 businesses
Non-employing8,042 businesses
1 to 4 employees3,391 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,015 businesses
20 to 199 employees323 businesses
200 or more employees16 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Administrative Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k3,236 businesses
$50k to less than $200k4,507 businesses
$200k to less than $2m4,128 businesses
$2m to less than $5m516 businesses
$5m to less than $10m220 businesses
$10m or more180 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Administrative Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year12,620 businesses
ABS business entries2,437 businesses
ABS business exits2,270 businesses
At the end of the year12,787 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Administrative Services n.e.c. businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales4,662 businesses
Victoria3,992 businesses
Queensland2,065 businesses
Western Australia1,056 businesses
South Australia607 businesses
Tasmania151 businesses
Australian Capital Territory162 businesses
Northern Territory66 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown26 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.