Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 9111, in the Arts and Recreation Services division.

Actively trading businesses in Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation (ANZSIC class 9111) across Australia, June 2025
7,961 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation (ANZSIC class 9111) across Australia, June 2025
2,507 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation (ANZSIC class 9111) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,432 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation (ANZSIC class 9111) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,065 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in operating health clubs, fitness centres and gymnasia. Businesses in this class provide a range of fitness and exercise services.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Fitness centre operation
  • Gymnasia operation
  • Health club operation

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • providing sports and recreation education, coaching or instructional services are included in Class 8211 Sports and Physical Recreation Instruction

The ABS page for class 9111 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses7,961 businesses
Non-employing2,507 businesses
1 to 4 employees3,291 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,852 businesses
20 to 199 employees297 businesses
200 or more employees14 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k1,167 businesses
$50k to less than $200k1,809 businesses
$200k to less than $2m4,569 businesses
$2m to less than $5m332 businesses
$5m to less than $10m55 businesses
$10m or more29 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year7,594 businesses
ABS business entries1,432 businesses
ABS business exits1,065 businesses
At the end of the year7,961 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Health and Fitness Centres and Gymnasia Operation businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales2,717 businesses
Victoria2,155 businesses
Queensland1,705 businesses
Western Australia746 businesses
South Australia371 businesses
Tasmania104 businesses
Australian Capital Territory114 businesses
Northern Territory48 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.