Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Personal Services n.e.c.: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 9539, in the Other Services division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Personal Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 9539) across Australia, June 2025
20,200 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Personal Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 9539) across Australia, June 2025
13,409 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Personal Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 9539) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
4,468 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Personal Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 9539) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
3,501 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing personal services not elsewhere classified.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Astrology service
  • Baby sitting service (except in child care centres or preschools)
  • Cloak room service
  • Fortune telling service
  • Genealogy service
  • Heraldry service
  • Introductory agency operation
  • Marriage celebrant service
  • Personal fitness training service
  • Pet boarding service

The ABS page for class 9539 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Personal Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses20,200 businesses
Non-employing13,409 businesses
1 to 4 employees5,272 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,376 businesses
20 to 199 employees141 businesses
200 or more employees3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Personal Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k4,382 businesses
$50k to less than $200k9,986 businesses
$200k to less than $2m5,544 businesses
$2m to less than $5m209 businesses
$5m to less than $10m50 businesses
$10m or more29 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Personal Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year19,233 businesses
ABS business entries4,468 businesses
ABS business exits3,501 businesses
At the end of the year20,200 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Personal Services n.e.c. businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales6,729 businesses
Victoria5,377 businesses
Queensland4,429 businesses
Western Australia1,843 businesses
South Australia1,111 businesses
Tasmania281 businesses
Australian Capital Territory340 businesses
Northern Territory81 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown9 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.

Other classes in Personal and Other Services