Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Legal Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 6931, in the Professional, Scientific and Technical Services division.

Actively trading businesses in Legal Services (ANZSIC class 6931) across Australia, June 2025
24,004 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Legal Services (ANZSIC class 6931) across Australia, June 2025
12,569 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Legal Services (ANZSIC class 6931) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,319 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Legal Services (ANZSIC class 6931) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,988 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing legal representation and advice and the preparation of legal documents. Also included are businesses mainly engaged in establishing the legal ownership of a property such as title-searching services.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Advocate service
  • Barrister service
  • Conveyancing service
  • Legal aid service
  • Legal service
  • Notary service
  • Patent attorney service
  • Solicitor service
  • Title-searching service

The ABS page for class 6931 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Legal Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses24,004 businesses
Non-employing12,569 businesses
1 to 4 employees7,588 businesses
5 to 19 employees3,240 businesses
20 to 199 employees573 businesses
200 or more employees34 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Legal Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k3,330 businesses
$50k to less than $200k5,245 businesses
$200k to less than $2m13,296 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,407 businesses
$5m to less than $10m390 businesses
$10m or more336 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Legal Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year23,673 businesses
ABS business entries2,319 businesses
ABS business exits1,988 businesses
At the end of the year24,004 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Legal Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales9,446 businesses
Victoria6,718 businesses
Queensland4,029 businesses
Western Australia1,821 businesses
South Australia1,288 businesses
Tasmania233 businesses
Australian Capital Territory331 businesses
Northern Territory126 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown12 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.

Other classes in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (Except Computer System Design and Related Services)