Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Clothing Retailing: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 4251, in the Retail Trade division.

Actively trading businesses in Clothing Retailing (ANZSIC class 4251) across Australia, June 2025
14,642 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Clothing Retailing (ANZSIC class 4251) across Australia, June 2025
8,352 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Clothing Retailing (ANZSIC class 4251) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,831 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Clothing Retailing (ANZSIC class 4251) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,904 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in retailing clothing or clothing accessories.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Clothing accessory retailing
  • Clothing retailing
  • Foundation garment retailing
  • Fur clothing retailing
  • Glove retailing
  • Hosiery retailing
  • Leather clothing retailing
  • Millinery retailing
  • Sports clothing retailing
  • Work clothing retailing

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • retailing second-hand clothing are included in Class 4273 Antique and Used Goods Retailing
  • retailing personal accessories (except clothing and footwear) are included in Class 4259 Other Personal Accessory Retailing

The ABS page for class 4251 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Clothing Retailing businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses14,642 businesses
Non-employing8,352 businesses
1 to 4 employees4,276 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,608 businesses
20 to 199 employees321 businesses
200 or more employees85 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Clothing Retailing businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k3,613 businesses
$50k to less than $200k4,635 businesses
$200k to less than $2m5,230 businesses
$2m to less than $5m674 businesses
$5m to less than $10m198 businesses
$10m or more292 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Clothing Retailing businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year14,715 businesses
ABS business entries2,831 businesses
ABS business exits2,904 businesses
At the end of the year14,642 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Clothing Retailing businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales5,078 businesses
Victoria4,681 businesses
Queensland2,624 businesses
Western Australia1,117 businesses
South Australia675 businesses
Tasmania198 businesses
Australian Capital Territory138 businesses
Northern Territory107 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown24 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.