Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Supermarket and Grocery Stores: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 4110, in the Retail Trade division.

Actively trading businesses in Supermarket and Grocery Stores (ANZSIC class 4110) across Australia, June 2025
10,313 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Supermarket and Grocery Stores (ANZSIC class 4110) across Australia, June 2025
3,685 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Supermarket and Grocery Stores (ANZSIC class 4110) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,104 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Supermarket and Grocery Stores (ANZSIC class 4110) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,438 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in retailing groceries or non-specialised food lines (including convenience stores), whether or not the selling is organised on a self-service basis.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Convenience store operation
  • Grocery retailing
  • Grocery supermarket operation

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • retailing specialised food lines are included in the appropriate classes of Group 412 Specialised Food Retailing

The ABS page for class 4110 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Supermarket and Grocery Stores businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses10,313 businesses
Non-employing3,685 businesses
1 to 4 employees3,695 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,916 businesses
20 to 199 employees980 businesses
200 or more employees37 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Supermarket and Grocery Stores businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k1,328 businesses
$50k to less than $200k1,415 businesses
$200k to less than $2m4,974 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,411 businesses
$5m to less than $10m626 businesses
$10m or more559 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Supermarket and Grocery Stores businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year9,647 businesses
ABS business entries2,104 businesses
ABS business exits1,438 businesses
At the end of the year10,313 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Supermarket and Grocery Stores businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales3,478 businesses
Victoria2,886 businesses
Queensland1,873 businesses
Western Australia896 businesses
South Australia628 businesses
Tasmania225 businesses
Australian Capital Territory181 businesses
Northern Territory146 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.