Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Transport Support Services n.e.c.: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 5299, in the Transport, Postal and Warehousing division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 5299) across Australia, June 2025
64,304 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 5299) across Australia, June 2025
62,770 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 5299) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
15,004 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 5299) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
16,278 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing transport support services not elsewhere classified.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Container terminal operation (road and rail)
  • Freight brokerage service
  • Road freight terminal operation
  • Road passenger terminal operation
  • Road vehicle driving service (except owner/operator)
  • Railway station or terminal operation
  • Taxi radio base operation
  • Toll bridge operation
  • Toll road operation
  • Weighbridge operation

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • hiring or leasing pallets (from own stocks) are included in Class 6639 Other Goods and Equipment Rental and Hiring n.e.c.
  • owning/operating taxis or hire cars are included Class 4623 Taxi and Other Road Transport

The ABS page for class 5299 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses64,304 businesses
Non-employing62,770 businesses
1 to 4 employees1,270 businesses
5 to 19 employees187 businesses
20 to 199 employees70 businesses
200 or more employees7 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k41,455 businesses
$50k to less than $200k20,496 businesses
$200k to less than $2m1,999 businesses
$2m to less than $5m164 businesses
$5m to less than $10m76 businesses
$10m or more114 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year65,578 businesses
ABS business entries15,004 businesses
ABS business exits16,278 businesses
At the end of the year64,304 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Transport Support Services n.e.c. businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales18,373 businesses
Victoria22,474 businesses
Queensland9,877 businesses
Western Australia7,403 businesses
South Australia3,565 businesses
Tasmania988 businesses
Australian Capital Territory1,065 businesses
Northern Territory554 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown5 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.