Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 0145, in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing division.

Actively trading businesses in Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0145) across Australia, June 2025
24,641 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0145) across Australia, June 2025
17,172 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0145) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,602 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0145) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,523 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in growing grain in conjunction with sheep farming or beef cattle farming.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Beef cattle farming and grain growing
  • Grain growing and sheep or beef cattle farming
  • Prime lamb raising and grain growing
  • Sheep farming and grain growing

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • farming sheep (specialised) are included in Class 0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised)
  • farming beef cattle (specialised) are included in Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)
  • growing grain are included in Class 0149 Other Grain Growing

The ABS page for class 0145 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses24,641 businesses
Non-employing17,172 businesses
1 to 4 employees5,827 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,558 businesses
20 to 199 employees84 businesses
200 or more employees0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k5,663 businesses
$50k to less than $200k6,166 businesses
$200k to less than $2m9,866 businesses
$2m to less than $5m2,165 businesses
$5m to less than $10m584 businesses
$10m or more197 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year24,562 businesses
ABS business entries1,602 businesses
ABS business exits1,523 businesses
At the end of the year24,641 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales8,130 businesses
Victoria5,070 businesses
Queensland3,734 businesses
Western Australia3,731 businesses
South Australia3,410 businesses
Tasmania486 businesses
Australian Capital Territory34 businesses
Northern Territory46 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.