Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 0529, in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services (ANZSIC class 0529) across Australia, June 2025
15,182 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services (ANZSIC class 0529) across Australia, June 2025
10,671 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services (ANZSIC class 0529) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,225 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services (ANZSIC class 0529) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,874 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing agricultural and fishing support services not elsewhere classified.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Aerial crop spraying or dusting
  • Aerial mustering
  • Aerial pest control or baiting
  • Aerial seeding service
  • Aerial topdressing
  • Agricultural support service n.e.c.
  • Aquaculture support service
  • Artificial insemination service
  • Crop harvesting
  • Dairy herd testing

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • providing domestic pet boarding services are included in Class 9539 Other Personal Services n.e.c.
  • constructing fences or clearing land are included in the appropriate classes of Division E Construction

The ABS page for class 0529 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses15,182 businesses
Non-employing10,671 businesses
1 to 4 employees3,312 businesses
5 to 19 employees962 businesses
20 to 199 employees225 businesses
200 or more employees12 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k3,434 businesses
$50k to less than $200k5,528 businesses
$200k to less than $2m5,329 businesses
$2m to less than $5m584 businesses
$5m to less than $10m182 businesses
$10m or more125 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year14,831 businesses
ABS business entries2,225 businesses
ABS business exits1,874 businesses
At the end of the year15,182 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Agriculture and Fishing Support Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales4,913 businesses
Victoria3,184 businesses
Queensland3,975 businesses
Western Australia1,229 businesses
South Australia1,167 businesses
Tasmania462 businesses
Australian Capital Territory53 businesses
Northern Territory194 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown5 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.