Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Child Care Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 8710, in the Health Care and Social Assistance division.

Actively trading businesses in Child Care Services (ANZSIC class 8710) across Australia, June 2025
11,395 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Child Care Services (ANZSIC class 8710) across Australia, June 2025
6,125 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Child Care Services (ANZSIC class 8710) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,825 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Child Care Services (ANZSIC class 8710) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,480 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing day care of infants or children.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Before and/or after school care service
  • Child care service
  • Childminding service
  • Children’s nursery operation (except preschool education)
  • Family day care service

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • providing accredited preschool education are included in Class 8010 Preschool Education
  • operating a children’s home are included in Class 8609 Other Residential Care Services

The ABS page for class 8710 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Child Care Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses11,395 businesses
Non-employing6,125 businesses
1 to 4 employees1,004 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,977 businesses
20 to 199 employees2,205 businesses
200 or more employees84 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Child Care Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k2,155 businesses
$50k to less than $200k3,745 businesses
$200k to less than $2m3,451 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,581 businesses
$5m to less than $10m319 businesses
$10m or more144 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Child Care Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year11,050 businesses
ABS business entries1,825 businesses
ABS business exits1,480 businesses
At the end of the year11,395 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Child Care Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales4,484 businesses
Victoria2,614 businesses
Queensland2,446 businesses
Western Australia1,036 businesses
South Australia420 businesses
Tasmania164 businesses
Australian Capital Territory134 businesses
Northern Territory97 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.

Other classes in Social Assistance Services

Social Assistance Services