Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Social Assistance Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 8790, in the Health Care and Social Assistance division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Social Assistance Services (ANZSIC class 8790) across Australia, June 2025
30,669 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Social Assistance Services (ANZSIC class 8790) across Australia, June 2025
18,694 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Social Assistance Services (ANZSIC class 8790) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
10,678 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Social Assistance Services (ANZSIC class 8790) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
5,271 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing a wide variety of social support services directly to their clients. These services do not include accommodation services, except on a short stay basis.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Adoption service
  • Adult day care centre operation
  • Aged care assistance service
  • Alcoholics anonymous operation
  • Disabilities assistance service
  • Marriage guidance service
  • Operation of soup kitchen (including mobile)
  • Welfare counselling service
  • Youth welfare service

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • raising funds for welfare purposes are included in Class 9559 Other Interest Group Services n.e.c.

The ABS page for class 8790 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Social Assistance Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses30,669 businesses
Non-employing18,694 businesses
1 to 4 employees6,829 businesses
5 to 19 employees3,154 businesses
20 to 199 employees1,879 businesses
200 or more employees113 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Social Assistance Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k7,514 businesses
$50k to less than $200k14,914 businesses
$200k to less than $2m6,462 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,088 businesses
$5m to less than $10m428 businesses
$10m or more263 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Social Assistance Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year25,262 businesses
ABS business entries10,678 businesses
ABS business exits5,271 businesses
At the end of the year30,669 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Social Assistance Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales9,654 businesses
Victoria8,728 businesses
Queensland6,967 businesses
Western Australia1,994 businesses
South Australia2,087 businesses
Tasmania539 businesses
Australian Capital Territory363 businesses
Northern Territory329 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown8 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.

Other classes in Social Assistance Services

Social Assistance Services