Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

General Practice Medical Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 8511, in the Health Care and Social Assistance division.

Actively trading businesses in General Practice Medical Services (ANZSIC class 8511) across Australia, June 2025
52,428 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in General Practice Medical Services (ANZSIC class 8511) across Australia, June 2025
33,444 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in General Practice Medical Services (ANZSIC class 8511) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
5,642 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in General Practice Medical Services (ANZSIC class 8511) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
4,277 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in the independent practice of general medicine. These businesses consist of registered medical practitioners who generally operate private or group practices in medical clinics or centres.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Flying doctor service
  • General medical practitioner service
  • General practice medical clinic service
  • Rural general medical practice service

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • operating hospitals are included in Class 8401 Hospitals (Except Psychiatric Hospitals)
  • providing services of specialist medical practitioners are included in Class 8512 Specialist Medical Services

The ABS page for class 8511 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

General Practice Medical Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses52,428 businesses
Non-employing33,444 businesses
1 to 4 employees14,039 businesses
5 to 19 employees4,425 businesses
20 to 199 employees491 businesses
200 or more employees29 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

General Practice Medical Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k5,137 businesses
$50k to less than $200k9,080 businesses
$200k to less than $2m36,287 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,594 businesses
$5m to less than $10m208 businesses
$10m or more122 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

General Practice Medical Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year51,063 businesses
ABS business entries5,642 businesses
ABS business exits4,277 businesses
At the end of the year52,428 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

General Practice Medical Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales16,824 businesses
Victoria13,606 businesses
Queensland10,833 businesses
Western Australia5,318 businesses
South Australia3,509 businesses
Tasmania1,076 businesses
Australian Capital Territory932 businesses
Northern Territory308 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown22 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.