Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Allied Health Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 8539, in the Health Care and Social Assistance division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Allied Health Services (ANZSIC class 8539) across Australia, June 2025
43,983 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Allied Health Services (ANZSIC class 8539) across Australia, June 2025
29,444 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Allied Health Services (ANZSIC class 8539) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
8,065 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Allied Health Services (ANZSIC class 8539) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
4,604 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing allied health care services not elsewhere classified. These businesses consist of independent allied health practitioners not elsewhere classified mainly engaged in providing health care and treatment services.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Acupuncture service
  • Aromatherapy service
  • Audiology service
  • Clinical psychology service
  • Dental hygiene service
  • Dietician service
  • Hearing aid dispensing
  • Herbalist service
  • Homoeopathic service
  • Hydropathic service

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • providing medical services are included in either Class 8511 General Practice Medical Services or Class 8512 Specialist Medical Services
  • operating weight loss clinics are included in Class 9512 Diet and Weight Reduction Centre Operation

The ABS page for class 8539 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Allied Health Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses43,983 businesses
Non-employing29,444 businesses
1 to 4 employees10,698 businesses
5 to 19 employees3,133 businesses
20 to 199 employees676 businesses
200 or more employees32 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Allied Health Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k8,691 businesses
$50k to less than $200k21,753 businesses
$200k to less than $2m12,621 businesses
$2m to less than $5m669 businesses
$5m to less than $10m158 businesses
$10m or more91 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Allied Health Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year40,522 businesses
ABS business entries8,065 businesses
ABS business exits4,604 businesses
At the end of the year43,983 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Allied Health Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales14,065 businesses
Victoria12,451 businesses
Queensland8,806 businesses
Western Australia4,017 businesses
South Australia2,829 businesses
Tasmania766 businesses
Australian Capital Territory761 businesses
Northern Territory250 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown38 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.