Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Dental Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 8531, in the Health Care and Social Assistance division.

Actively trading businesses in Dental Services (ANZSIC class 8531) across Australia, June 2025
20,296 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Dental Services (ANZSIC class 8531) across Australia, June 2025
11,381 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Dental Services (ANZSIC class 8531) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,139 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Dental Services (ANZSIC class 8531) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,560 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in the practice of general or specialised dentistry. These businesses consist of registered dentists who generally operate private or group practices. Also included are dental hospitals providing out-patient services only.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Conservative dental service
  • Dental hospital (out-patient)
  • Dental practice service
  • Dental practitioner service
  • Dental surgery service
  • Endodontic service
  • Oral pathology service
  • Oral surgery service
  • Orthodontic service
  • Paedodontic service

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • providing dental hygiene services are included in Class 8539 Other Allied Health Services
  • the manufacture and repair of dentures are included in Class 2412 Medical and Surgical Equipment Manufacturing

The ABS page for class 8531 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Dental Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses20,296 businesses
Non-employing11,381 businesses
1 to 4 employees4,747 businesses
5 to 19 employees3,856 businesses
20 to 199 employees305 businesses
200 or more employees7 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Dental Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k1,914 businesses
$50k to less than $200k2,997 businesses
$200k to less than $2m13,923 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,264 businesses
$5m to less than $10m154 businesses
$10m or more44 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Dental Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year19,717 businesses
ABS business entries2,139 businesses
ABS business exits1,560 businesses
At the end of the year20,296 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Dental Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales6,488 businesses
Victoria5,549 businesses
Queensland4,207 businesses
Western Australia2,088 businesses
South Australia1,255 businesses
Tasmania257 businesses
Australian Capital Territory362 businesses
Northern Territory89 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.