Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Architectural Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 6921, in the Professional, Scientific and Technical Services division.

Actively trading businesses in Architectural Services (ANZSIC class 6921) across Australia, June 2025
13,345 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Architectural Services (ANZSIC class 6921) across Australia, June 2025
6,995 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Architectural Services (ANZSIC class 6921) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,318 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Architectural Services (ANZSIC class 6921) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,369 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in providing architectural services such as planning and designing buildings and structures; or planning and designing the development of land. Businesses apply knowledge of design, construction procedures, zoning regulations, location and land use, building codes and building materials.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Architectural service
  • Drafting service, architectural
  • Landscape architectural service
  • Town planning service

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • managing or organising construction projects as the prime contractor are included in the appropriate classes of Division E Construction

The ABS page for class 6921 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Architectural Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses13,345 businesses
Non-employing6,995 businesses
1 to 4 employees4,937 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,141 businesses
20 to 199 employees265 businesses
200 or more employees7 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Architectural Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k2,805 businesses
$50k to less than $200k4,915 businesses
$200k to less than $2m4,821 businesses
$2m to less than $5m485 businesses
$5m to less than $10m192 businesses
$10m or more127 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Architectural Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year13,396 businesses
ABS business entries1,318 businesses
ABS business exits1,369 businesses
At the end of the year13,345 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Architectural Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales4,682 businesses
Victoria4,083 businesses
Queensland2,116 businesses
Western Australia1,268 businesses
South Australia645 businesses
Tasmania263 businesses
Australian Capital Territory224 businesses
Northern Territory60 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown4 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.

Other classes in Professional, Scientific and Technical Services (Except Computer System Design and Related Services)