Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised): ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 0142, in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing division.

Actively trading businesses in Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) (ANZSIC class 0142) across Australia, June 2025
42,599 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) (ANZSIC class 0142) across Australia, June 2025
37,233 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) (ANZSIC class 0142) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,772 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) (ANZSIC class 0142) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
3,078 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in farming beef cattle.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Beef cattle farming
  • Buffalo, domesticated, grazing
  • Dairy cattle agistment service
  • Dairy cattle replacement farming

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • operating beef cattle feedlots are included in Class 0143 Beef Cattle Feedlots (Specialised)
  • growing grain in conjunction with beef cattle farming are included in Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming
  • farming both sheep and beef cattle are included in Class 0144 Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming

The ABS page for class 0142 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses42,599 businesses
Non-employing37,233 businesses
1 to 4 employees4,422 businesses
5 to 19 employees812 businesses
20 to 199 employees129 businesses
200 or more employees3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k16,583 businesses
$50k to less than $200k13,917 businesses
$200k to less than $2m10,607 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,020 businesses
$5m to less than $10m274 businesses
$10m or more198 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year42,905 businesses
ABS business entries2,772 businesses
ABS business exits3,078 businesses
At the end of the year42,599 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised) businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales13,581 businesses
Victoria7,604 businesses
Queensland16,911 businesses
Western Australia1,944 businesses
South Australia1,217 businesses
Tasmania1,017 businesses
Australian Capital Territory70 businesses
Northern Territory254 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.