Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 0144, in the Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing division.

Actively trading businesses in Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0144) across Australia, June 2025
15,882 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0144) across Australia, June 2025
12,287 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0144) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,235 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming (ANZSIC class 0144) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,166 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in farming both sheep and beef cattle.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Beef cattle and sheep farming
  • Sheep and beef cattle farming

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • farming beef cattle (specialised) are included in Class 0142 Beef Cattle Farming (Specialised)
  • farming sheep (specialised) are included in Class 0141 Sheep Farming (Specialised)
  • growing grain in conjunction with sheep or beef cattle farming are included in Class 0145 Grain-Sheep or Grain-Beef Cattle Farming

The ABS page for class 0144 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses15,882 businesses
Non-employing12,287 businesses
1 to 4 employees2,801 businesses
5 to 19 employees739 businesses
20 to 199 employees54 businesses
200 or more employees0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k4,824 businesses
$50k to less than $200k4,823 businesses
$200k to less than $2m5,496 businesses
$2m to less than $5m560 businesses
$5m to less than $10m122 businesses
$10m or more57 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year15,813 businesses
ABS business entries1,235 businesses
ABS business exits1,166 businesses
At the end of the year15,882 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Sheep-Beef Cattle Farming businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales7,180 businesses
Victoria3,924 businesses
Queensland1,806 businesses
Western Australia903 businesses
South Australia1,384 businesses
Tasmania618 businesses
Australian Capital Territory39 businesses
Northern Territory27 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.