Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Bricklaying Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3222, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Bricklaying Services (ANZSIC class 3222) across Australia, June 2025
9,280 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Bricklaying Services (ANZSIC class 3222) across Australia, June 2025
6,096 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Bricklaying Services (ANZSIC class 3222) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,340 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Bricklaying Services (ANZSIC class 3222) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,658 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in bricklaying or concrete block laying.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Bricklaying
  • Concrete block laying
  • Repair of brickwork
  • Stonework on construction projects

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • brick paving are included in Class 3291 Landscape Construction Services

The ABS page for class 3222 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Bricklaying Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses9,280 businesses
Non-employing6,096 businesses
1 to 4 employees2,651 businesses
5 to 19 employees476 businesses
20 to 199 employees57 businesses
200 or more employees0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Bricklaying Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k1,185 businesses
$50k to less than $200k4,275 businesses
$200k to less than $2m3,594 businesses
$2m to less than $5m162 businesses
$5m to less than $10m35 businesses
$10m or more29 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Bricklaying Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year9,598 businesses
ABS business entries1,340 businesses
ABS business exits1,658 businesses
At the end of the year9,280 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Bricklaying Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales2,809 businesses
Victoria2,797 businesses
Queensland1,045 businesses
Western Australia1,710 businesses
South Australia617 businesses
Tasmania151 businesses
Australian Capital Territory113 businesses
Northern Territory37 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.