Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Concreting Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3221, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Concreting Services (ANZSIC class 3221) across Australia, June 2025
16,129 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Concreting Services (ANZSIC class 3221) across Australia, June 2025
8,937 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Concreting Services (ANZSIC class 3221) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,743 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Concreting Services (ANZSIC class 3221) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,587 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in concreting work, concrete pouring or other concrete work on construction projects.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Concrete footpath construction
  • Concrete foundation construction
  • Concrete kerb and guttering construction
  • Concrete pumping
  • Concrete work on construction projects
  • Repair of kerbs, gutters or other concrete structural products

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • terrazzo laying are included in Class 3243 Tiling and Carpeting Services
  • brick paving are included in Class 3291 Landscape Construction Services

The ABS page for class 3221 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Concreting Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses16,129 businesses
Non-employing8,937 businesses
1 to 4 employees5,567 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,377 businesses
20 to 199 employees242 businesses
200 or more employees6 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Concreting Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k1,873 businesses
$50k to less than $200k5,015 businesses
$200k to less than $2m7,801 businesses
$2m to less than $5m905 businesses
$5m to less than $10m303 businesses
$10m or more232 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Concreting Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year15,973 businesses
ABS business entries2,743 businesses
ABS business exits2,587 businesses
At the end of the year16,129 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Concreting Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales4,971 businesses
Victoria4,721 businesses
Queensland3,545 businesses
Western Australia1,441 businesses
South Australia971 businesses
Tasmania168 businesses
Australian Capital Territory171 businesses
Northern Territory140 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.