Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Land Development and Subdivision: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3211, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Land Development and Subdivision (ANZSIC class 3211) across Australia, June 2025
12,656 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Land Development and Subdivision (ANZSIC class 3211) across Australia, June 2025
11,599 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Land Development and Subdivision (ANZSIC class 3211) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
1,686 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Land Development and Subdivision (ANZSIC class 3211) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
1,694 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses primarily engaged in subdividing land into lots and servicing land (such as excavation work for the installation of roads and utility lines), for subsequent sale.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Land subdivision or development

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • constructing buildings on lots they subdivide or develop are included in the appropriate classes of Subdivision 30 Building Construction
  • construction of roads on a subcontract basis for land subdividers are included in Class 3101 Road and Bridge Construction
  • legal subdivision of land without land preparation are included elsewhere in the classification system based on the primary activity of the business

The ABS page for class 3211 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Land Development and Subdivision businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses12,656 businesses
Non-employing11,599 businesses
1 to 4 employees835 businesses
5 to 19 employees159 businesses
20 to 199 employees60 businesses
200 or more employees3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Land Development and Subdivision businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k6,072 businesses
$50k to less than $200k2,027 businesses
$200k to less than $2m2,971 businesses
$2m to less than $5m657 businesses
$5m to less than $10m356 businesses
$10m or more573 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Land Development and Subdivision businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year12,664 businesses
ABS business entries1,686 businesses
ABS business exits1,694 businesses
At the end of the year12,656 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Land Development and Subdivision businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales3,413 businesses
Victoria3,779 businesses
Queensland2,641 businesses
Western Australia1,519 businesses
South Australia844 businesses
Tasmania264 businesses
Australian Capital Territory145 businesses
Northern Territory50 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.