Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Plastering and Ceiling Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3241, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Plastering and Ceiling Services (ANZSIC class 3241) across Australia, June 2025
16,407 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Plastering and Ceiling Services (ANZSIC class 3241) across Australia, June 2025
11,286 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Plastering and Ceiling Services (ANZSIC class 3241) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,586 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Plastering and Ceiling Services (ANZSIC class 3241) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,729 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in plastering, plaster fixing or finishing.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Cement rendering of buildings
  • Decorative plaster fixing
  • Fibrous plaster fixing or finishing
  • Plaster work on construction projects
  • Plasterboard fixing or finishing

The ABS page for class 3241 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Plastering and Ceiling Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses16,407 businesses
Non-employing11,286 businesses
1 to 4 employees4,504 businesses
5 to 19 employees558 businesses
20 to 199 employees57 businesses
200 or more employees0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Plastering and Ceiling Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k2,165 businesses
$50k to less than $200k7,196 businesses
$200k to less than $2m6,050 businesses
$2m to less than $5m624 businesses
$5m to less than $10m226 businesses
$10m or more146 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Plastering and Ceiling Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year16,550 businesses
ABS business entries2,586 businesses
ABS business exits2,729 businesses
At the end of the year16,407 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Plastering and Ceiling Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales5,015 businesses
Victoria4,737 businesses
Queensland2,961 businesses
Western Australia1,919 businesses
South Australia1,245 businesses
Tasmania238 businesses
Australian Capital Territory230 businesses
Northern Territory62 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.