Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Tiling and Carpeting Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3243, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Tiling and Carpeting Services (ANZSIC class 3243) across Australia, June 2025
20,560 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Tiling and Carpeting Services (ANZSIC class 3243) across Australia, June 2025
14,009 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Tiling and Carpeting Services (ANZSIC class 3243) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
3,329 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Tiling and Carpeting Services (ANZSIC class 3243) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,836 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in laying carpet, or setting wall or floor tiles.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Carpet or carpet tile laying
  • Floor covering laying n.e.c.
  • Floor sanding
  • Floor tiling (using ceramic, concrete or cut stone tiles)
  • Linoleum or linotile fixing
  • Mosaic work on construction projects
  • Slate flooring installation
  • Terrazzo laying
  • Wall tiling (using ceramic, concrete or cut stone tiles)

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • installing roofing tiles are included in Class 3223 Roofing Services
  • installing wooden flooring are included in Class 3242 Carpentry Services

The ABS page for class 3243 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Tiling and Carpeting Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses20,560 businesses
Non-employing14,009 businesses
1 to 4 employees5,990 businesses
5 to 19 employees516 businesses
20 to 199 employees45 businesses
200 or more employees0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Tiling and Carpeting Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k2,212 businesses
$50k to less than $200k10,577 businesses
$200k to less than $2m7,214 businesses
$2m to less than $5m395 businesses
$5m to less than $10m109 businesses
$10m or more53 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Tiling and Carpeting Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year20,067 businesses
ABS business entries3,329 businesses
ABS business exits2,836 businesses
At the end of the year20,560 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Tiling and Carpeting Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales6,165 businesses
Victoria5,609 businesses
Queensland4,272 businesses
Western Australia2,180 businesses
South Australia1,559 businesses
Tasmania274 businesses
Australian Capital Territory386 businesses
Northern Territory115 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.