Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Carpentry Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3242, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Carpentry Services (ANZSIC class 3242) across Australia, June 2025
53,883 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Carpentry Services (ANZSIC class 3242) across Australia, June 2025
34,178 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Carpentry Services (ANZSIC class 3242) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
9,241 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Carpentry Services (ANZSIC class 3242) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
8,293 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in carpentry work or the fixing of wooden formwork on construction projects.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Carpentry work on construction projects
  • Joinery work on construction projects (on-site fabrication only)
  • Roof truss, wooden, fixing
  • Wooden flooring installation
  • Wooden formwork erection
  • Wooden kitchen cabinet installation
  • Wooden roof truss installation

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • manufacturing prefabricated, wooden built-in cabinets, cupboards or shop fronts and their installation (except on-site fabrication) are included in Class 1492 Wooden Structural Fitting and Component Manufacturing

The ABS page for class 3242 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Carpentry Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses53,883 businesses
Non-employing34,178 businesses
1 to 4 employees16,877 businesses
5 to 19 employees2,512 businesses
20 to 199 employees307 businesses
200 or more employees9 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Carpentry Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k6,902 businesses
$50k to less than $200k25,377 businesses
$200k to less than $2m19,238 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,634 businesses
$5m to less than $10m448 businesses
$10m or more284 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Carpentry Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year52,935 businesses
ABS business entries9,241 businesses
ABS business exits8,293 businesses
At the end of the year53,883 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Carpentry Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales19,759 businesses
Victoria14,441 businesses
Queensland10,156 businesses
Western Australia4,765 businesses
South Australia2,896 businesses
Tasmania836 businesses
Australian Capital Territory739 businesses
Northern Territory288 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.