Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Site Preparation Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3212, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Site Preparation Services (ANZSIC class 3212) across Australia, June 2025
22,619 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Site Preparation Services (ANZSIC class 3212) across Australia, June 2025
11,851 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Site Preparation Services (ANZSIC class 3212) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
2,936 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Site Preparation Services (ANZSIC class 3212) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,710 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in earthmoving work such as levelling of construction sites, excavation of foundations, trench digging or removal of overburden.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Demolition of buildings or other structures
  • Earthmoving
  • Earthmoving plant and equipment hiring with operator
  • Excavation
  • Explosives laying
  • Ground de-watering
  • Land clearing
  • Levelling (construction sites)
  • Removal of overburden
  • Trench digging

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • quarrying sand or gravel are included in Class 0911 Gravel and Sand Quarrying
  • quarrying earth soil or filling are included in Class 0919 Other Construction Material Mining
  • selling sand, gravel or other quarried construction materials are included in Class 3339 Other Hardware Goods Wholesaling

The ABS page for class 3212 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Site Preparation Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses22,619 businesses
Non-employing11,851 businesses
1 to 4 employees8,201 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,894 businesses
20 to 199 employees652 businesses
200 or more employees21 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Site Preparation Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k3,318 businesses
$50k to less than $200k6,444 businesses
$200k to less than $2m10,487 businesses
$2m to less than $5m1,299 businesses
$5m to less than $10m500 businesses
$10m or more571 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Site Preparation Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year22,393 businesses
ABS business entries2,936 businesses
ABS business exits2,710 businesses
At the end of the year22,619 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Site Preparation Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales7,349 businesses
Victoria5,344 businesses
Queensland5,558 businesses
Western Australia2,375 businesses
South Australia1,185 businesses
Tasmania483 businesses
Australian Capital Territory144 businesses
Northern Territory178 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.