Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Landscape Construction Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3291, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Landscape Construction Services (ANZSIC class 3291) across Australia, June 2025
19,283 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Landscape Construction Services (ANZSIC class 3291) across Australia, June 2025
10,870 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Landscape Construction Services (ANZSIC class 3291) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
3,090 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Landscape Construction Services (ANZSIC class 3291) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
2,675 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in constructing landscapes, including landforming and the provision of retaining walls and paths, decks, fences, ponds and similar structures. Businesses also engaged in garden planting or installation of sprinkler/drainage systems in conjunction with constructing landscapes are included.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Brick paving
  • Fence construction
  • Pond construction
  • Landscape construction
  • Lawn construction
  • Retaining wall construction
  • Rockery work
  • Streetscape planting

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • landscape consultancy and design services are included in Class 6921 Architectural Services
  • garden maintenance activities and maintenance of lawns are included in Class 7313 Gardening Services

The ABS page for class 3291 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Landscape Construction Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses19,283 businesses
Non-employing10,870 businesses
1 to 4 employees6,464 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,657 businesses
20 to 199 employees292 businesses
200 or more employees0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Landscape Construction Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k2,686 businesses
$50k to less than $200k6,845 businesses
$200k to less than $2m8,689 businesses
$2m to less than $5m678 businesses
$5m to less than $10m212 businesses
$10m or more173 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Landscape Construction Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year18,868 businesses
ABS business entries3,090 businesses
ABS business exits2,675 businesses
At the end of the year19,283 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Landscape Construction Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales5,925 businesses
Victoria5,274 businesses
Queensland3,697 businesses
Western Australia2,157 businesses
South Australia1,410 businesses
Tasmania346 businesses
Australian Capital Territory346 businesses
Northern Territory128 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.