Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Other Construction Services n.e.c.: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3299, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Other Construction Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 3299) across Australia, June 2025
28,330 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Other Construction Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 3299) across Australia, June 2025
19,923 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Other Construction Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 3299) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
6,022 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Other Construction Services n.e.c. (ANZSIC class 3299) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
5,320 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in construction services not elsewhere classified.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • Metal wall cladding fixing to buildings
  • Petrol bowser installation
  • Sand blasting or steam cleaning of building exteriors
  • Scaffolding construction
  • Waterproofing of building

The ABS page for class 3299 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Other Construction Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses28,330 businesses
Non-employing19,923 businesses
1 to 4 employees6,563 businesses
5 to 19 employees1,458 businesses
20 to 199 employees375 businesses
200 or more employees11 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Other Construction Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k5,527 businesses
$50k to less than $200k13,210 businesses
$200k to less than $2m8,215 businesses
$2m to less than $5m858 businesses
$5m to less than $10m268 businesses
$10m or more252 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Other Construction Services n.e.c. businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year27,628 businesses
ABS business entries6,022 businesses
ABS business exits5,320 businesses
At the end of the year28,330 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Other Construction Services n.e.c. businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales9,665 businesses
Victoria7,286 businesses
Queensland5,674 businesses
Western Australia3,025 businesses
South Australia1,674 businesses
Tasmania447 businesses
Australian Capital Territory354 businesses
Northern Territory198 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown7 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.