Skip to content
Book Keeping Pros home

Painting and Decorating Services: ABS business counts

ANZSIC class 3244, in the Construction division.

Actively trading businesses in Painting and Decorating Services (ANZSIC class 3244) across Australia, June 2025
24,357 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
Actively trading non-employing businesses in Painting and Decorating Services (ANZSIC class 3244) across Australia, June 2025
16,828 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025.
ABS business entries in Painting and Decorating Services (ANZSIC class 3244) across Australia: counted at June 2025 but not June 2024
4,051 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.
ABS business exits in Painting and Decorating Services (ANZSIC class 3244) across Australia: counted at June 2024 but not June 2025
3,479 businessesAustralian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25.

About these figures

  • These ABS figures count actively trading businesses, not workers, sites or venues, each in its main state or territory.
  • Entries and exits compare two 30 June counts. They are not counts of openings and closures.
  • The ABS adjusts its counts slightly to protect confidentiality, so a small number or a zero is approximate, not proof that no such business exists.

Summary of the ABS class definition

In this class, the ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in painting, decorating or wallpapering houses or other structures.

Examples the ABS lists:

  • House painting
  • Painting of buildings or other structures
  • Spray painting of buildings or other structures
  • Wallpapering

The ABS counts businesses mainly engaged in this related work in other classes:

  • roof painting, spraying or coating are included in Class 3223 Roofing Services

The ABS page for class 3244 gives the full definition and what the class leaves out.

By employment size

Painting and Decorating Services businesses across Australia by employment size
BusinessesCount
All businesses24,357 businesses
Non-employing16,828 businesses
1 to 4 employees6,583 businesses
5 to 19 employees859 businesses
20 to 199 employees85 businesses
200 or more employees3 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By turnover

Painting and Decorating Services businesses across Australia by turnover
BusinessesCount
Zero to less than $50k3,164 businesses
$50k to less than $200k11,963 businesses
$200k to less than $2m8,724 businesses
$2m to less than $5m376 businesses
$5m to less than $10m84 businesses
$10m or more46 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3, June 2025. Checked 16 Oct 2026.

Entries and exits, 2024-25

Painting and Decorating Services businesses across Australia over 2024-25
BusinessesCount
At the start of the year23,785 businesses
ABS business entries4,051 businesses
ABS business exits3,479 businesses
At the end of the year24,357 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, 2024-25. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

By main state or territory

Painting and Decorating Services businesses by main state or territory
BusinessesCount
New South Wales8,242 businesses
Victoria6,831 businesses
Queensland4,635 businesses
Western Australia2,069 businesses
South Australia1,546 businesses
Tasmania430 businesses
Australian Capital Territory458 businesses
Northern Territory146 businesses
Other Territories or Currently Unknown0 businesses

Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2, June 2025. Checked 15 Oct 2026.

Sources

  1. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 2: Businesses by main state by industry class by employment size ranges (8165DC02.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 15 October 2026.

  2. Counts of Australian Businesses, data cube 3: Businesses by main state by industry class by turnover size ranges (8165DC03.xlsx). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Counts of Australian Businesses, including Entries and Exits, June 2021 to June 2025, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 16 December 2025, checked 16 October 2026.

  3. Correspondence, GCCSA 2021 to GCCSA 2026 (CG_GCCSA_2021_GCCSA_2026.csv). Source: Australian Bureau of Statistics, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  4. Greater Capital City Statistical Areas digital boundary file, 2026 (GCCSA_2026_AUST_SHP_GDA2020.zip). Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian Statistical Geography Standard (ASGS) Edition 4, licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 22 July 2026, checked 15 October 2026.

  5. Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0): the detailed classification. Based on Australian Bureau of Statistics data, Australian and New Zealand Standard Industrial Classification (ANZSIC), 2006 (Revision 2.0), licensed under CC BY 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Released 26 June 2013, checked 16 October 2026.

Get your books in order

Tell us how your business runs and we will suggest a bookkeeping plan that fits.